This Year in Review

This Year in Review

Here is a list of all the music I played this year; It is a combination of Juilliard Orchestra, Lab Orchestra, New York Youth Symphony, Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra, Rep Class, New Juilliard Ensemble, AXIOM, gigs, chamber music recitals, friends’ recitals, and lessons (some orchestral works I played more than once).

Orchestra:

  • Mahler 1, second flute
  • Brahms 2, first flute
  • Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis, first flute
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony 5, second flute
  • Mozart Symphony 40, first flute
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony 4, first flute
  • Stravinsky, Symphony of Wind Instruments, first flute
  • Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite, second flute
  • Scelsi, Anahit, second flute
  • Strauss, Suite in B flat major Op. 4, second flute
  • Sibelius, Symphony 5, second flute
  • Wagner, The Ring Cycle arr. Alan Gilbert, third flute/second piccolo
  • Schumann, Symphony 2, second flute
  • Haydn, Symphony 103, first flute
  • Mahler 6, piccolo
  • Brahms 2, second flute
  • Strauss, Till Eulenspiegel, first flute
  • Knussen, Songs for Sue, first flute
  • Benjamin, Three Inventions, alto flute/flute/piccolo
  • Copland, Appalachian Spring, first flute
  • Strauss, Don Juan, third flute/piccolo
  • Prokofiev, Cinderella Suite, first flute
  • Stravinsky, Violin Concerto, second flute
  • Rachmaninoff, Symphonic Dances, piccolo
  • Debussy, La Mer, piccolo
  • Bizet, Symphony No. 1, first flute
  • Elgar, In the South, second flute
  • Ibert, Cello Concerto, second flute
  • Varese, Integrales, first flute
  • Rossini, La Gazza Ladra, first flute
  • Rossini, Semiramide Overture, piccolo
  • Rossini, William Tell Overture, piccolo
  • Copland, Appalachian Spring, first flute
  • Weber, Overture to Der Freischutz, first flute
  • Sibelius, Symphony 3, second flute
  • Stravinsky, Petrushka, first flute
  • Casella, La Donna Serpenta, first flute
  • Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 3, second flute
  • Wagner, Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde, second flute
  • Tchaikovsky, Symphony 5, second flute
  • Dutilleux, Metaboles, second flute
  • Lutoslawski, Symphony 4, second flute
  • Brahms, Symphony 4, first flute
  • Mahler 1, first flute
  • Mahler, Ruckert Lieder, first/second flute
  • Brahms, Symphony 3, second flute
  • Beethoven, Leonore Overture, second flute
  • Ravel, Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2, piccolo
  • Puccini, La Boheme Act I and Act III Finale, first flute
  • Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms, fourth flute
  • Mahler, Symphony 2, first flute
  • Strauss, Don Juan, third flute/piccolo
  • Beethoven, Symphony 7, second flute
  • Schubert, Symphony 8, second flute
  • Wagner, Sigfried Idyll, first flute
  • Brahms, Symphony 4, second flute
  • John Adams, Harmonielehre, first flute
  • Lindberg, Feria, piccolo

New Works:

  • Stefano Gervasoni (Italy) - Far niente (1998/2007), Western Hemisphere Premiere
  • Peter Maxwell Davies (UK) - The Trojan Games (2012), Western Hemisphere Premiere
  • Alexander Goehr - Verschwindenes Wort (Vanishing Word) (2013)
  • Milton Babbitt - Concerti for Violin, Small Orchestra, and Tape (1975-6)
  • Rica Narimoto (Japan) - Trace: Komachi Shosho Michiyuki (2008), Western Hemisphere Premiere
  • Valentin Bibik (Ukraine) - Evening Music (2002), Bokyung Byun, guitar; Tessa Frederick, violin, World Premiere

Chamber

  • Webern, 3 Songs
  • Bach, Brandenburg 3, third flute
  • Bach, Brandenburg 4, second flute
  • Sobeck, Woodwind Quintet No. 3
  • Debussy, Sonata for flute, viola and harp
  • Takemitsu, And then I knew ‘twas wind
  • Wagner, Sigfried Idyll
  • Ligeti, Six Bagatelles
  • Ravel, Introduction and Allegro

Solo Pieces

  • Mozart Concerto in G Major
  • Mozart Concerto in D Major
  • Mozart Flute and Harp Concerto in C Major
  • JS Bach Partita in a minor
  • Taffanel Andante Pastoral and Scherzettino
  • Poulenc Sonata
  • Schulhoff Sonata
  • Karg-Elert, Sonata Appassionata
  • Varese Density 21.5
  • Boehm, Grand Polonaise
  • CPE Bach Sonata in a minor
One Year on the Books

One Year on the Books

Jury Time

Jury Time